Follow us:

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Naturkosmetik - tierversuchsfreie Kosmetik - bio Naturkosmetik - Tonerde Gesichtsmaske - vegane Gesichtspflege - Gesichtsöl Bio - Lippenpflege

© CN INNOVATIONS e.U. - Austria

Jedleseer Straße 5/30,1210 Wien, Österreich

Newsletter abonnieren für Updates, exklusive Angebote und vieles mehr.

Subscribe for updates, access to exclusive offers, and more.

MAIN INGREDIENTS:

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

We only use certified, cold-pressed, extra virgin, organic Coconut oil, which originates from Sri Lanka and is obtained by gentle processes, without added heat or chemicals. This is important to us, because it is the only way to preserve the original nutrients and beneficial properties of Coconut oil. 

Coconut oil is characterized by a very high content of saturated fatty acids, which makes it solid at room temperature and liquid at higher temperatures. Lauric acid (also present in breast milk) is the fatty acid that dominates in the fatty acid spectrum of Coconut oil and to which the countless beneficial properties of coconut oil are attributed. Together with Caprylic and Capric acid, it has antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties. 

Coconut oil liquefies as soon as it comes in contact with our skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it soft and supple. Coconut oil is suitable for all skin types and can be used to help with skin problems such as psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema. This is mainly because the molecular structure of Coconut oil's medium-chain fatty acids (Caprylic, Capric and Lauric acids) is very similar to naturally produced skin oil (sebum). Sebum protects our skin from dehydration as well as infections, and acts as a natural barrier. External factors as well as aging, however, affect the skin's sebum function, making our skin drier and more susceptible to pathogens. By forming a soft, antiseptic layer, Coconut oil tends to protect and regenerate the skin in a similar way to sebum. It is very stable, so it is not destroyed by free radicals and can fully develop its effects. It shortens the healing process of the skin and supports it in the defense against free radicals.

The positive properties of Coconut oil apply not only to the skin, but also to the hair. Coconut oil provides the hair with important nutrients, strengthens it and has a soothing effect on the scalp, thereby counteracting dandruff.

Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)

Our Argan oil is 100% organic, cold pressed and all natural (no chemicals added). It is obtained from the fruit of the Argan tree in Morocco and is characterized by its high content of vitamins (especially Vitamin E), minerals and antioxidants.

Considered one of the rarest oils in the world, Argan oil is also referred to as "liquid gold". It features excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties for the skin and hair. The balanced combination of oleic, palmitic and linoleic acids is particularly beneficial to the hair's strength. What is less well known is that Argan oil also unfolds superior attributes when applied to the skin, and over the longer term, it improves the barrier function of the skin, which is why it is traditionally used in dermatosis, acne and allergies.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea butter is derived from the nut kernels of the fruits of the African Shea tree and is rich in valuable ingredients. Our native, organic Shea butter has high levels of phytosterols, triterpenes and cell-protecting, antioxidant tocopherols, which strengthens the lipid barrier of the horny layer. Due to its broad spectrum of ingredients Shea Butter regulates the moisture content of the skin and has a smoothing, moisturizing and soothing effect.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

A golden yellow oil, which -chemically speaking- is actually a liquid wax characterized by long-chain esters, which are very similar to human sebum. Therefore, the organic Jojoba oil mixes well with sebum and forms a delicate, non-occlusive lipid film over the skin, which binds the moisture, does not seal but protects the skin. Jojoba oil is a unique, very light and fine oil, which is very stable and easily absorbed by the skin.

It is interesting that Jojoba oil can not be metabolised by various microorganisms (Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Candida albicans, as well as Propionibacterium acnes - a germ causing inflammatory comedones and acne), which deprives them of their livelihood.

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

 

Almond oil is a very compatible oil that -due to many double bonds in its structure- tends to very high mobility and thus penetrates deeply into the horny layer of the skin. It intrudes easily into the lower skin layers, making it an excellent carrier oil for active ingredients, which is thus granted an easy passage through the barrier layer of the cornea.

Our organic Almond oil is suitable for all skin types, especially for very sensitive and baby skin. It gives the skin a soft, supple texture, balances the lack of moisture and benefits its elasticity.

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)

Castor oil, obtained from the seeds of the Castor tree has already been used in ancient Egypt for cosmetic purposes. It is mainly known for its high content (~ 90%) of tririzinolein (triglycerides of ricinoleic acid) and is able to penetrate deeply into the horny layer of the skin. Our high quality organic Castor oil derived from cold pressing has antioxidant, smoothing and nourishing properties and is also used in hair cosmetics because of its moisturizing and protective effects.

Rosehip Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)

Our Rosehip oil is native, cold pressed and 100% organic. You can see that in the blink of an eye, because only Rosehip oil obtained under these circumstances has a slight red coloration. It is one of the few oils that has an extremely high content of alpha-linolenic acid (an omega-3 fatty acid), which keeps the cell membrane soft and flexible and ensures its elasticity.

Another peculiarity of Rosehip oil is its content of trans-retinoic acid (a vitamin A derivative), which is highly curative as well as cell regenerating and promotes collagen production within the connective tissue, thereby maintaining the skin's moisture-retaining ability.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annus)

Our organic Sunflower oil is a linoleic acid rich oil with a moderate tocopherol content (vitamin E), which is reflected in both, its physical as well as its chemical properties. It is a very light oil with cell protecting, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Candelilla Wax (Candelilla)

Candelilla wax is a very pleasant, non-sticky wax that protects the skin and maintains its moisture content.

Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera)

Carnauba wax, derived from the Carnauba palm in Brazil, is one of the hardest waxes and is characterized by its high melting point. It features water-repellent properties as well as protective and slightly film-forming effects. Carnauba wax is also used for the hair and gives it shine and feel.

Berry Wax (Rhus Verniciflua)

Berry wax has a very soft, non-sticky texture, moisturizes and keeps the skin supple.

Natural Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Tocopherol has the ability to prevent membrane lipid oxidation of the skin by radical binding. It features moisture-binding properties and promotes wound healing through its cell renewal and anti-inflammatory action. Also, it reduces skin damage caused by UV radiation.

References:

Chomchalow, Narong. Health and economic benefits of coconut oil production development in Thailand, AU Journal of Technology, 2011: 181-187

De Bruyn, Sunny. Natural skincare: Natural growth, PS Post Script, 2010: 62

El Abbassi, A., Khalid, N., Zbakh, H., Ahmad, A. Physicochemical characteristics, nutritional properties, and health benefits of argan oil: A review. Critical reviews in food science and nutrition 2014: 54(11),1401-1414.

Enig, Mary G. The Health Benefits of Coconuts & Coconut Oil. Nexus Magazine, 2002: 9(2)

Fife, Bruce. The coconut oil miracle. Penguin, 2004, New York

Käser, Heike. Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe: Wirkung, Verarbeitung, kosmetischer Einsatz, 2016, Verlag Freya, Linz

Shaath, Nadim A. The Wonders of Jojoba. Happi Magazine, 2012

Williams, Cheryll. Medicinal plants in Australia: an Antipodean apothecary, 2013: Vol. 4, Rosenberg Publishing