Follow us:

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Naturkosmetik - tierversuchsfreie Kosmetik - bio Naturkosmetik - Tonerde Gesichtsmaske - vegane Gesichtspflege - Gesichtsöl Bio - Lippenpflege

© CN INNOVATIONS e.U. - Austria

Jedleseer Straße 5/30,1210 Wien, Österreich

Newsletter abonnieren für Updates, exklusive Angebote und vieles mehr.

Subscribe for updates, access to exclusive offers, and more.

Coconut oil and the skin / Kokosöl und die Haut

January 14, 2018

 

From the earliest recorded histories, botanical oils have been used as topical treatments for the skin, also coconut oil (1). Derived from the coconut fruit, it has long been recognized to be beneficial to the skin (2). Indeed, many cultures have ancient traditions utilizing it for medicinal preparations (3).

 

When using coconut oil for your skin you have to look for the organic, virgin (cold-pressed) type, as this is the one which contains all the healthy fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It is obtained through mechanical or natural means, which do not lead to alteration of the oil. Coconut oil only retains its natural qualities when the oil has not undergone chemical processes like refining, bleaching or deodorizing.

 

So what does coconut oil do for your skin? Coconut oil consists to a large part of medium-chain fatty acids: Capric acid, caprylic acid and lauric acid -in this composition and content- are unique to coconut oil and responsible for its benefits. Coconut oil features antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidative  properties and is in its molecular structure similar to sebum (the skin's natural oil), which protects our skin from drying out as well as from infections. However, with age and due to external influences, the skin's sebum function decreases leaving the skin dry and more sensitive and susceptible to diseases. By generating an emollient, antiseptic layer on the skin, coconut oil tends to act like sebum, thereby protecting and regenerating the skin. It has unique moisturizing properties, shortens healing processes and assists in protecting the cell membranes from radical attack (6-8).

 

 

Seit frühester Zeit wurden pflanzliche Öle topisch eingesetzt und für Behandlung der Haut genutzt, so auch Kokosöl (1). Es wird aus Kopra (dem getrockneten Fleisch der Kokosnuss) gewonnen und ist schon seit langer Zeit für seine der Haut nutzbringenden Eigenschaften bekannt (2), wodurch es -alten Traditionen folgend- auch heut noch in vielen Kulturkreisen zu medizinischen Zwecken eingesetzt wird (3).

 

Bei der Verwendung von Kokosöl ist besonders darauf zu achten, dass man kalt gepresstes Öl aus biologischem Anbau verwendet, denn nur in diesem sind die wertvollen Fettsäuren, Vitamine und Mineralstoffe enthalten. Bei der Kaltpressung des Kokosöls wird dieses mittels schonender, mechanischer Pressverfahren gewonnen, die keinerlei Einfluss auf die chemischen Eigenschaften der Inhaltsstoffe des Öls haben, wodurch die positiven Effekte erhalten bleiben.

 

Was also bewirkt Kokosöl für die Haut? Kokosöl besteht zum überwiegenden Teil aus mittelkettigen Fettsäuren: Caprin-, Capryl- und Laurinsäure prägen maßgeblich das Fettsäurespektrum des Kokosöls und sind -in dieser Zusammensetzung und mit diesem Gehalt- hauptverantwortlich für seine positiven Effekte (4). Kokosöl besitzt antimikrobielle (gegen Mikroorganismen), antibakterielle (gegen Bakterien), antimykotische (gegen Pilz), sowie antioxidative (schützt vor oxidativem Stress) Eigenschaften (5) und ähnelt in seiner Molekularstruktur dem natürlich von der Haut produzierten Öl (Sebum), welches die Haut vor dem Austrocknen, sowie vor Infektionen schützt. Mit zunehmendem Alter und durch äußere Einflüsse wird die Sebumfunktion der Haut jedoch beeinträchtigt, wodurch die Haut trockener und anfälliger für Krankheitserreger wird. Kokosöl tendiert durch die Bildung einer weichen, antiseptischen Schicht dazu, die Haut auf ähnliche Weise wie Sebum zu schützen und zu regenerieren. Es hat bemerkenswerte feuchtigkeitsspendende Eigenschaften, verkürzt die Heilungsprozesse der Haut und unterstützt die Zellmembran bei der Abwehr von freien Radikalen (6-8).

 

 

(1) Danby SG, AlEnezi T, Sultan A, Lavender T, Chittock J, Brown K, Cork MJ. Effect of olive and sunflower seed oil on the adult skin barrier: implications for neonatal skin care. Pediatr Dermatol. 2013;30(1):42-50

 

(2) Fernando WM, Martins IJ, Goozee KG, Brennan CS, Jayasena V, Martins RN. The role of dietary coconut for the prevention and treatment of Alzheimer's disease: potential mechanisms of action. Br J Nutr. 2015;114(1):1-14

 

(3) Debmandal M, Mandal S. Coconut (Cocos nucifera L.: Arecaceae): in health promotion and disease prevention. Asian Pac J Trop Med. 2011;4(3):241-7

 

(4) Käser, Heike. Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe: Wirkung, Verarbeitung, kosmetischer Einsatz. 2016, Verlag Freya, Linz

 

(5) Chomchalow, Narong. Health and economic benefits of coconut oil production development in Thailand, AU Journal of Technology. 2011;181-187

 

(6) Agero AL, Verallo-Rowell VM. A randomized double-blind controlled trial comparing extra virgin coconut oil with mineral oil as a moisturizer for mild to moderate xerosis. Dermatitis. 2004;15(3):109-16

 

(7) Nangia S, Paul V, Chawla D, et al. Topical coconut oil application reduces transepidermal loss in preterm very low birth weight neonates: a randomized clinical trial. Pediatrics. 2008;121:139

 

(8) Nangia S, Paul VK, Deorari AK, Sreenivas V, Agarwal R, Chawla D.Topical Oil Application and Trans-Epidermal Water Loss in Preterm Very Low Birth Weight Infants-A Randomized Trial. J Trop Pediatr. 2015;61(6):414-20

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

February 8, 2018

Please reload

Please reload

Stay Up-To-Date with New Posts

Search By Tags